All Posts
    ×
    ×
    Version 1.0
    
    cre8danceinternational.com website terms and conditions:
    
    Thank you for visiting our website. This website is owned and operated by Cre8dance International (ABN: 57 227 124 216). By accessing and/or using this website and related services, you agree to these Terms and Conditions, which include our Privacy Policy.
    
    You should review our Privacy Policy and these Terms carefully and immediately and cease using our website if you do not agree to these Terms.
    
    In these Terms, 'us', 'we' and 'our' means Cre8dance International.
    
    1 Registration
    
    You may need to be a registered member to access certain features of our website.
    When you register and activate your account, you may provide us with personal
    information such as your name and email address, telephone number, or other
    information. You must ensure that this information is accurate and current. We will handle all personal information we collect in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 
    
    When you register and activate your account or at the commencement of the course, we will provide you with a user name and password. You are responsible for keeping this user name and password secure and are responsible for all use and activity carried out under this user name.
    
    If you are under the age of 13 years, you may not create an account or register as a
    member. If you are 13 or older but under the age of 18, you represent that you have reviewed these Terms with your parent or legal guardian to make sure that you and your parent or legal guardian understand these Terms. If you are a parent or guardian permitting a person under the age of 18 (a Minor) to create an account, you agree to:
    
    • exercise supervision over the Minor's use of our website and account;
    • assume all risks associated with the Minor's use of our website and their account,
    including the transmission of content or information to and from third parties via
    the Internet;
    • ensure that the content and information that the Minor may encounter on our
    website are suitable for the Minor;
    • assume liabilities resulting from the Minor's use of our website and their account;
    • ensure the accuracy and truthfulness of all information submitted by the Minor;
    and
    • provide the consents contained in these Terms on behalf of the Minor.
    
    We may ask you to confirm that you have your parent's or guardian's permission and that they have agreed to these Terms on your behalf, and, even if we do not do this, we will assume that this is the case and will provide access to our website and your account on this basis.
    
    2 Collection Notice
    
    We collect personal information about you to respond to your enquiry, process your registration or provide you with our service and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy. We may disclose that information to third parties that help us deliver our services (including information technology suppliers, communication suppliers and our business partners) or as required by law. If you do not provide this information, we may not be able to provide all our services or products to you.
    
    We may also disclose your personal information to recipients that are located outside of Australia.
    
    Our Privacy Policy explains: (i) how we store and use, and how you may access and
    correct your personal information; (ii) how you can lodge a complaint regarding the
    handling of your personal information; and (iii) how we will handle any complaint. If you would like any further information about our privacy policies or practices, please contact at: contact.cre8dance@gmail.com.
    
    By providing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, use, storage and disclosure of that information as described in the Privacy Policy and these Terms.
    
    3 Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information
    
    The information on our website is not comprehensive and is intended to provide a
    summary of the subject matter covered. While we use all reasonable attempts to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the information on our website, to the extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranty regarding the information on this website. You should monitor any changes to the information contained on this website.
    
    We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs with the use of this website or a linked website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from our website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or Trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.
    
    We may, from time to time and without notice, change or add to the website (including the Terms) or the information, products or services described in it. However, we do not undertake to keep the website updated. We are not liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on the website or if that information is not up-to-date.
    
    4 Promotions and competitions
    
    For certain campaigns, promotions or contests, additional terms and conditions may apply. If you want to participate in such a campaign, promotion or contest, you need to agree to the relevant terms and conditions applicable to that campaign, promotion or contest. In case of any inconsistency between such terms and conditions and these Terms, those terms and conditions will prevail.
    
    5 Purchases
    
    • You can purchase a product through the online store and should receive an order
    confirmation on completion of sale.
    • Prices are subject to change and any promotions, discounts or coupons will only be valid according to the terms of issue and for the period stated.
    • Payment is authorised through Stripe which is a secure payment gateway.
    • Limits to purchases include that they are authorised for use as per product statements.
    • Some products are sold pre-launch and hence delivery will be in accordance with the commencement of the product or program.
    • While we are insured we disclaim any liability or loss in connection with the exercises and advice herein. You undertake engagement with the products at your own risk and should seek advice before the commencement of a program or product.
    • cancellation of orders is undertaken only in exceptional circumstances. If you need to seek cancellation please email contact us at: contact.cre8dance@gmail.com
    • As most products are digital, returns and exchanges are not possible. In cases of physical products, such as merchandise, the below clause is relevant:
    
    IN AUSTRALIA, OUR GOODS AND SERVICES COME WITH GUARANTEES THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW. NOTHING IN THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS PURPORTS TO MODIFY OR EXCLUDE THE CONDITIONS, WARRANTIES AND UNDERTAKINGS, AND OTHER LEGAL RIGHTS, UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT AND OTHER LAWS. ANY AND ALL OTHER WARRANTIES OR CONDITIONS WHICH ARE NOT GUARANTEED BY THE AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW OR THE COMPETITION AND CONSUMER REGULATION 2010 ARE EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED WHERE PERMITTED, INCLUDING LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES CAUSED BY BREACH
    OF ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OR CONDITION.
    
    6 Linked sites
    
    Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are
    provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless
    expressly stated otherwise, we do not endorse and are not responsible for the content on those linked websites and have no control over or rights in those linked websites.
    
    7 Intellectual property rights
    
    Unless otherwise indicated, we own or license from third parties all rights, title and interest (including copyright, designs, patents, trademarks and other intellectual property rights) in this website and in all the material (including all text, graphics, logos, audio and software) made available on this website.
    
    Your use of this website and use of and access to any Content does not grant or transfer any rights, title or interest to you in relation to this website or the Content. However we do grant you a licence to access the website and view the Content on the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement and, where applicable, as expressly authorised by us in details outlining the terms of purchase of your product and/or our third party licensors.
    
    Any reproduction or redistribution of this website or the Content is prohibited and may
    result in civil and criminal penalties. In addition, you must not copy the Content to any other server, location or support for publication, reproduction or distribution is expressly prohibited.
    
    All other use, copying or reproduction of this website, the Content or any part of it is prohibited, except to the extent permitted by law. However, you are permitted to make one copy of your purchased material for the purpose of viewing the Content for your own personal use or as per the licensed agreement for that product.
    
    8 No commercial use
    
    This website is for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, commercially exploit, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any Content, software, products or services contained within this website. You may not use this website, or any of its Content, to further any commercial purpose, including any advertising or advertising revenue generation activity on your own website.
    
    9 Unacceptable activity
    
    You must not do any act that we would deem to be inappropriate, is unlawful or is
    prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, including but not limited to:
    • any act that would constitute a breach of either the privacy (including uploading
    private or personal information without an individual's consent) or any other of the
    legal rights of individuals;
    • using this website to defame or libel us, our employees or other individuals;
    • uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to our property or
    the property of other individuals;
    • posting or transmitting to this website any non-authorised material including, but
    not limited to, material that is, in our opinion, likely to cause annoyance, or which
    is defamatory, racist, obscene, threatening, pornographic or otherwise or which is
    detrimental to or in violation of our systems or a third party's systems or network
    security.
    
    If we allow you to post any information to our website, we have the right to take down this information at our sole discretion and without notice.
    
    10 Warranties and disclaimers
    
    To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, we make no warranties or representations about this website or the Content, including but not limited to warranties or representations that they will be complete, accurate or up-to date, that access will be uninterrupted or error-free or free from viruses, or that this website will be secure.
    
    We reserve the right to restrict, suspend or terminate without notice your access to this website, any Content, or any feature of this website at any time without notice and we will not be responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability that may arise as a result. 
    
    11 Liability
    
    To the maximum extent permitted by law, including the Australian Consumer Law, in no event shall we be liable for any direct and indirect loss, damage or expense –
    irrespective of the manner that it occurs in – which may be suffered due to your use of our website and/or the information or materials contained on it, or as a result of the inaccessibility of this website and/or the fact that certain information or materials contained on it are incorrect, incomplete or not up-to-date.
    
    12 Jurisdiction and governing law
    
    Your use of the website and these Terms are governed by the law of Queensland and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts exercising jurisdiction in Queensland.
    ×
    Privacy Policy for Cre8dance:
    
    In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Cre8dance International ABN: 57 227 124 216. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.
    
    By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
    
    Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.
    
    What personal information do we collect?
    
    We may collect the following types of personal information:
    •	name;
    •	mailing or street address;
    •	email address;
    •	telephone number and other contact details;
    •	age or date of birth;
    •	credit card information;
    •	your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
    •	details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
    •	any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
    •	information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
    •	any other personal information that may be required to facilitate your dealings with us. 
    
    We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you: 
    •	register on our website or app;
    •	communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
    •	interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
    •	invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.
    
    In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. 
    
    This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.
    
    Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?
    
    We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
    •	to enable you to access and use our services;
    •	to operate, protect, improve and optimise our services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
    •	to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
    •	to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
    •	to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
    •	to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
    •	to consider your employment application. 
    
    We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.
    
     
    Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?
    
    We and/or our carefully selected business partners may send you direct marketing communications and information about our service and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).
    
    To whom do we disclose your personal information.
    
    We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:
    •	our employees and related bodies corporate;
    •	third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business, or in providing our products and services to you);
    •	professional advisers, dealers and agents;
    •	payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments); 
    •	our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
    •	our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
    •	anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
    •	specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
    •	other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
    
    Disclosure of personal information outside Australia
    
    We may disclose personal information outside of Australia.
    
    When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.
    
    Using our website and cookies:
    
    We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.
    While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. 
    
    We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.
    
    We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 
    
    Security
    
    We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. For example, we host data on servers with the latest SSL technology. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 
    
    Links
    
    Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.
    
    Accessing or correcting your personal information:
    
    You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
    
    If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
    
    Making a complaint
    
    If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at:
    contact.cre8dance@gmail.com.
    
    Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. 
    
    Contact Us
    
    For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us at contact.cre8dance@gmail.com
    
    Effective: June 2017